PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Web Design Unlimited uses and protects any information that you give Web Design Unlimited when you use this website.

In this Privacy Policy the terms, 'we' or 'us' is Web Design Unlimited a trading name of 44 Consultancy Limited.

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to keeping your information secure and managing it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under applicable data protection laws.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully as it contains important information to help you understand how and why we process any personal information that you give to us.

What Information we collect

We process personal information which you give us:

  • As a customer to provide you with the services you have requested
  • Through our contact form on our website or where you subscribe to any other news feeds, blogs or special offers which may be included on the website
  • Whilst servicing your account in writing or over the phone
  • If you request information or assistance from us

What personal information we process

This includes your employee’s name, email address, job title, telephone number and CCTV images if you visit our offices.

Special Categories of Personal Data

Special categories of personal data include information about an individual's health and other categories of personal information which are closely protected (e.g. ethnicity or biometrics).

We will process sensitive classes of information that may include physical or mental health details, racial or ethnic origin, religious or other beliefs and trade union membership where you or your customers have voluntarily provided this information to us and have agreed that we can use this information to deliver products and services to them on your behalf.  Where possible we shall seek to minimise the collection and use of such special categories of personal data.

How we use your Information

We use your information to provide and service your request.

We will process your information where we have a legitimate interest to do so, where you provide your consent, where we are permitted by law or to comply with applicable law and regulation.

PURPOSE

LEGAL BASIS

Providing a service and internal processing                                                                    

To assess your needs and provide you with suitable products and services

  • Necessary for the performance of a contract with you
  • Where special categories of personal data are processed, these are necessary to assess your
  • needs

To service and administer your request

Legitimate interests to provide and manage the service

To verify the identity of our customers

To comply with legal obligations to prevent money laundering

To confirm, update and improve our customer records

To comply with legal obligations in the Data Protection regulations

To provide you with any information on the services that have requested

Legitimate interests to provide information on the services you have requested

Relationship Management

To manage and develop our relationship with you and inform you of products and services which may be of interest to you

Legitimate interest to service your account and improve our service to you

Training and development

For training purposes and to improve our service to you

Legitimate interests to improve our services and develop our employees

Complying with Legal Obligations

If we are obliged to disclose information by reason of any law, regulation or court order

To comply with legal obligations

Other

To transfer information to any entity which may acquire rights in us

Legitimate interests for commercial interests

For any other purpose to which you agree

With your consent

How we retain your personal information

We will retain your personal information in accordance with applicable laws.  We will take reasonable steps to destroy or anonymise personal information we no longer need for the purposes we have set our above.

Our retention periods are:

Type of personal Information

Retention Period

General personal data which include your normal personal data and personal identity data

Up to 7* years after the end of our relationship with you

Special categories of personal data relating to your customers

Up until you tell us that you no longer want us to retain the personal data or
Up to 7* years after the end of our relationship with you

   *dependant on contractual/legal requirements

Sharing your information

If you have instructed us to arrange your web hosting as part of any work we undertake then we purchase those services and register using the details you have provided to ensure that you have complete ownership of your website. On completion of our work and on receipt of payment in full account credentials can be handed over to you and updated to your preferred contact details for your own management.

Information Security

We invest appropriate resources to protect your personal information, from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, no internet-based site can be 100% secure and we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control.

Updates

We will keep this Privacy Statement under review and make updates from time to time. Any minor changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this page and we will communicate any major changes to you.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Web Design Unlimited uses traffic log cookies purely for analytical purposes, as described above, and essentially track which pages have been visited so we can improve our website. Cookies in no way give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually alter your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of some websites.

Links

Where links are provided to other websites it should be noted that they are not and cannot be governed by our Privacy Statement. We cannot guarantee your privacy when you access other websites through any link provided on this website.

Your Rights

You have the right to request copies of your personal information within our custody and control and details of how we use that information. If you think any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, you may also request it is corrected or erased. You also have a right, in certain circumstances, to object to our processing of your personal information, to require us to stop processing your personal information and/or to withdraw your agreement to processing based on 'consent', but this does not apply where we have other legal justifications to continue processing your data or an overriding legitimate interest.

In relation to all of these rights, please write to us at the address below.

Complaints Process

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information you may contact us using the details below and we will investigate your complaint. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk), which regulates the processing of personal data.

Contact Us

You can contact us by writing to:

Web Design Unlimited
Redbriar House
Littleworth Road
Downley
High Wycombe
Bucks
HP13 5UY

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Tel: 01494 537612

Connect with us

Web Design Twitter Web Design Facebook Web Design LinkedIn

 

Web Design Unlimited

44 Consultancy Limited
Redbriar House
Downley
High Wycombe
Buckinghamshire
HP13 5UY 

Registered in England 7258197

Telephone 01494 474555
Email enquiries@webdesignunlimited.co.uk

FSB logoMem b